PRIVACY POLICY

Mine Tech Engineering & Construction Pty Ltd (ACN 615 009 240) (referred to in this Policy as WeUsOur) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy outlines the way in which We manage personal information and your rights of access to the personal information We hold about you.

The kinds of personal information We collect

We may collect and hold personal information about clients/project proponents, employees, prospective employees, contractors and suppliers. We only collect and hold personal information that is necessary for Our business functions. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting your personal information.

The types of personal information We collect about you, and Our use of that information, depends on your dealings with Us. Generally, this personal information includes:

  • contact details (i.e. name, address, telephone number and/or email address);
  • date of birth;
  • information about your dealings with Us (including records of telephone, email, online and other interactions);
  • information about Our products and services that you may be interested in;
  • financial information (i.e. bank account details for invoicing and payment purposes); and
  • education and employment information, if you apply for a job with Us.

If you don’t provide all of the personal information We require, then We may be unable to provide you with the products or services You are seeking.

We may also collect the following information from prospective employees or contractors (in addition to the above information) during the engagement and/or induction process:

  • government related identifiers (including driver’s licence details, tax file numbers and/or passport details); and
  • sensitive information (including health information, information about memberships of professional associations and/or trade unions and/or information about race or nationality).

If We request the above information from a prospective employee or contractor, and it is not provided, We may be unable to engage them.

How We collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from you, where reasonable and practicable to do so. We may collect your personal information in person, by telephone or through written information or forms you submit to Us. In limited circumstances, We may collect personal information about you from a third party (e.g. an individual’s representative such as their spouse or professional adviser etc., publicly available sources, trade references or employer references). If you provide Us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that that third-party consents to Us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

How We use personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which We collected it, for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and for other purposes required or authorised by law.

By providing Us with your personal information, you consent to Us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide Our products and services to you;
  • to provide you with marketing and promotional information about Us;
  • to provide you with updates on industry developments that may be of interest to you, and to notify you of seminars and other events We are holding;
  • to conduct marketing and promotional activities;
  • to provide information about offerings provided by Our suppliers or industry affiliates;
  • to respond to enquiries and provide you with information you have requested;
  • to obtain feedback on Our products and services;
  • to comply with any legal obligations which require the collection, retention or disclosure of personal information;
  • to conduct general business and management functions;
  • to disclose the information to third parties (such as Our agents, contractors and suppliers) for the above purposes;
  • for recruitment purposes; and
  • related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and other purposes required or authorised by law.

You consent to receiving information by post, e-mail or SMS. You can opt-out of receiving marketing information from Us at any time by contacting Us or using the opt-out mechanism provided in the marketing materials.

Disclosure to third parties

Third parties to whom We may disclose personal information include:

  • an individual’s representatives (e.g. spouse, professional adviser etc.);
  • third party contractors who are performing services for Us, or on Our behalf;
  • Our professional advisers including legal, accounting, auditing and business consulting advisers;
  • government and regulatory authorities, where We are required or authorised by law to do so by law; and
  • contractors who provide services to Us, including mailing services, billing and debt recovery functions, marketing functions, or technology, data or website services.

If We disclose information to a third party, We generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that We do.

How We store personal information

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure protection from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, interference or modification. We hold your personal information as either physical record, electronic records on Our servers, and in some cases, electronic records on third party servers, which as at the date of this Policy are located in Australia.

We safeguard your personal information using the following security measures:

  • locked and alarmed offices;
  • locked files and cabinets;
  • password protection on all Our computers;
  • industry-standard firewall/s on Our computer network;
  • virus protection software; and
  • requirements for all employees to respect privacy of personal information.

We will keep personal information as long as We need it for the purposes outlined in this Policy, or as long as We are required by law to retain it, after which time We will destroy or de-identify it.

If any of your personal information is lost, or is the subject of unauthorised access or disclosure, whether intentionally, unintentionally or through no fault of Us, We will promptly investigate the incident and comply with the mandatory data breach notification requirements under the Privacy Act.

We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if We identify a data breach likely to result in serious harm to you.

Our website at www.mteng.com.au may use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you. You may configure your Web browser to refuse or disable cookies. Our Website may contain links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those other Websites. We cannot warrant the privacy or security of personal information during transmission to Our Websites.

If you provide any Personal Information to Us via an online service or application, or if We provide information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless We have indicated to you beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (eg; by encryption).

How to access or correct your personal information

You may request access to the personal information We hold about you by contacting Us via the contact details set out in this Policy. We may need to verify your identity before We allow you to access your personal information, and We may refuse your request for access if We are required or authorised by law to do so. We may charge a reasonable fee for assessing your request and providing access. We will advise the amount once We have assessed your request, and may require payment prior to providing access. Access may be provided by hard copy or by allowing you to view Our records.

If you believe the personal information, We hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact Us at the details shown below. If you satisfy Us that any personal information, We hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, We will amend Our records accordingly.

Cross-border disclosures

As at the date of this Policy, We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If in future We do propose to do so, We will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Mandatory Breach Reporting

We aim to ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, and We will take all reasonable steps to mitigate the risk that a breach of privacy will become an eligible data breach.

Where We believe a breach of privacy may have occurred, We will take reasonable steps to manage the situation. We will comply with any applicable breach notification requirements of the Privacy Act, including requirements to notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Amendments

We may amend this Policy at any time, without notice to you, to ensure that We maintain the highest standards. The date of this Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

Questions, queries or complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about Our management of your personal information, please contact Us for further information at the details set out below:

Address: 12 Callanna Rd 5725 Roxby Downs, South Australia

Telephone(08) 8671 2323

Emailadmin@mteng.com.au

We request that any dispute or complaint be submitted into writing to Us. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and investigate and respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/lodge-a-privacy-complaint-with-us/ for further information.

This Policy is current as at November 2019